Gander Publishing
Call now for more information
800-233-1819
805-541-3836 from outside the US

Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes
Privacy Policy

View Australian or United Kingdom Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights
California law requires us to ensure the privacy of our clients' personal information. California law also requires us to provide information to our clients regarding our privacy policy and the designated means by which you may inquire about our policy.

We at Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes, a California corporation ("LBLP"), value our clients and respect your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent. As described in this Privacy Policy, we do, however, share your information for marketing purposes with our third party affiliate, Gander Publishing, Inc., a California corporation ("Gander"). Gander provides educational products and materials that are designed to develop sensory-cognitive processing as the foundation for language, literacy, and math skills. For your reference, Gander is located at 450 Front Street, Avila Beach, CA 93424.

LBLP's Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with Gander. Our Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. You may opt out of our information sharing by contacting us in accordance with Section 4 below. To do so, you may contact us as follows:

Issues

  1. Call us at (800) 233-1819; or
  2. Write us at: Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes
    Attn: Marketing Department – Privacy Policy Issues
    416 Higuera Street
    San Luis Obispo, CA 93401

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated Privacy Policy on our website. You can tell if the Privacy Policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

Table of Contents

  1. Overview of our privacy policy.
  2. How does LBLP use my information?
  3. Does LBLP share my information with third parties other than Gander?
  4. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?
  5. How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?
  6. How does LBLP protect children's privacy online?
  7. What are cookies? How does LBLP use cookies on its site?
  8. How does LBLP protect and use client information?
  9. Is my information secure?
  10. What about links to other websites and services?
  11. Updates to our Privacy Policy.
  12. Governing law; limitation of damages.
  1. Overview of our privacy policy.

    In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (effective January 1, 2005), when you visit our website and request information from us, we collect personal information, such as your name, address(es), electronic mail address, and telephone number. We also collect this information when you save your information with us online or participate in a survey, promotion, or sweepstakes sponsored by us. We maintain a record of your program interests and inquiries. We may also acquire information about you from Gander for marketing purposes.

  2. How does LBLP use my information?

    When you request information from us, we use your personal information to respond to you via phone, mail, or e-mail in accordance with your request. We will also use your address and e-mail address to send you information about our programs, services, sweepstakes, and promotions. If you participate in a sweepstakes or promotion (online or over the phone), we may use your personal information to send you e-mails, mail, or telephone (including text messages) regarding our programs, services, sweepstakes and promotions. From time to time, we may use this information to contact you via e-mail, mail, or telephone to learn more about your program preferences. You always have the choice not to receive marketing information mailings or calls; you just need to let us know. We may also use information about your program interests and purchases from Gander to help us improve our site design and your online experiences. We may contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via e-mail, mail, or telephone, to conduct market research and learn more about how we can improve our program offerings. To serve you better, we may combine information you give us and information about your program interests and purchases with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available. We may also combine this information with information from Gander. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your online experience with us, and to communicate with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  3. Does LBLP share my information with third parties other than Gander?

    LBLP will share your information with Gander so that Gander can communicate with you by e-mail or mail about its programs, services, sweepstakes, and promotions that may be of interest to you. Gander has a privacy policy that is consistent with our own. Aside from Gander, we will not share your information with any other third party for marketing purposes. We do contract with service providers to maintain and manage our client information, to fulfill promotions, and to communicate with our clients. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information. LBLP reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests, and rights of LBLP, its affiliates, and others.

  4. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?

    We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your online experience, you may OPT OUT of receiving our promotional communications at no cost to you and OPT OUT of our information sharing with Gander. You should be aware that you will need to OPT OUT each time you contact us electronically by means of our website or save your information online. To OPT OUT, please let us know by calling us at (800) 233-1819 or by mailing your written request to Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes, Attn: Marketing Department – Privacy Policy Issues, 416 Higuera Street, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401. Please be sure to include your full name and the addresses (mail and e-mail) you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in our "do not contact" list to ensure that we can honor your request. Note that it may take up to eight (8) weeks to process your opt out request, during which time you may continue to receive communications from LBLP and/or Gander. If you would like to request information about what we collect, please feel free to call or write us as. In accordance with California law, we will respond in writing to your request within thirty (30) days.

  5. How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?

    You may ask us to update your personal information by calling or writing to us with your new information.

  6. How does LBLP protect children's privacy online?

    LBLP is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and our site. Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use our site unsupervised, and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use our site in conjunction and under the supervision of your parents or guardians. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.

  7. What are cookies? How does LBLP use cookies on its site?

    A "cookie" is a small data file that websites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages of the sites you have visited. We use cookies but do not store personally identifiable information in the cookie. We use cookies in order to improve your online experience. Through our use of cookies, we also track and maintain the identity of the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, we will not be able to recognize you as a registered user, which allows you to access your account information.

  8. How does LBLP protect and use client information?

    We are committed to protecting the security and integrity of our client information, and we use procedures and technology designed for this purpose. For example:

    1. We limit employee access to client information to those who have a business reason to know this information.
    2. We maintain policies and procedures covering the physical security of workplaces and records.
    3. We use technological means (such as backup files, virus detection software, firewalls, and other computer software and hardware) to protect against unauthorized access or alterations to client data.
  9. Is my information secure?

    We believe your data must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We use procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy, including encryption, firewalls, and Secured Socket Layer (SSL) technology. While we employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company, perfect security does not exist on the Internet.

  10. What about links to other websites and services?

    LBLP's website may contain links to other sites. LBLP does not control the privacy policies or practices of these websites. You should review those policies before providing any personal information. LBLP is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

  11. Updates to our Privacy Policy.

    We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on our website at www.lindamoodbell.com. All amended terms shall automatically be effective thirty (30) days after they are initially posted on the site.

  12. Governing law; limitation of damages.

    This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California. By your use of our site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. To the extent you may maintain any claims for liability against LBLP arising from a potential violation of this Privacy Policy or to the misuse of your personal information, you agree that your recovery for damages is expressly limited to those provided in California Civil Code

    Section 1798.84.
    Effective Date: January 10, 2005
    Revised: May 27, 2011

"We are so fortunate to have found Lindamood-Bell and your solution. The results have been life changing for our daughter. Thanks for the miracle!"
~ Melissa, a mother

"As we make our journey through life we are lucky enough to meet a handful of people who can truly make a difference in our lives. My son at age 12 has already met this handful. Thank you."
~ William, a father

"The workshop presenter was very knowledgeable about the field of Education and Special Education. I am very excited to implement this into my resource room. I can't wait to make a difference for someone."
~ Ellen, a Special Ed Teacher

Awards

We are excited to announce that our CEO, Nanci Bell, received the Distinguished Leader in Special Education Award at the Third New York Citywide Special Education Conference on Saturday, January 26, 2013 at Hunter College in New York City.
Congratulations, Nanci!